Privacy Policy - Andrew Chan

Privacy of your personal information is an important part of the services provided by Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective. Under the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are committed to protecting and using your personal information responsibly. Our Website Privacy Policy appears below.

To access the terms of PIPEDA, please visit www.priv.gc.ca.

We are also aware of the sensitive nature of collecting information over the internet. While visiting this Website you have the opportunity to interact and communicate with the features of this Website. In addition, visitor information (i.e. any information gathered by our site such as usage data) may be collected automatically while you are interacting with the many features of this Website.

This Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective. These links are provided for your convenience only. These independent sites have their own privacy policies. Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective are not responsible for the policies of these other sites. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policies of any of these websites, you should contact those sites directly.

Use of Your Information

This Website uses visitor information (including your Internet providers or your Internet Protocol address, the software version and domain reported by your browser and cookies) to help us manage this Website, provide functionality to you, and to administer our plans. We also use the information to help us compile general statistical data, keep in contact with our users, and provide a better interactive service for you.

We currently use the information we collect in the following areas:

  • To provide general information through communication with our users. This includes using the personal information you directly provide us in your e-mails. Any information submitted through e-mail may be used by Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective in order to respond to your e-mail message.
  • To create general, statistical reports. These reports do not include information that would specifically identify individuals. For example, a report might include such facts as 20% of all our users participate in the web polls.
  • For other business purposes such as sending you educational mailings, questionnaires, periodic health reminders, or other information.

We will not contact you via e-mail without your permission except as specified above, or in response to messages sent to our website through our message system; provided that within our site, each user has a message center and we may send unsolicited messages to that message center.

Reporting

This website uses certain reporting tools in order to optimize our website’s layout and content to provide our visitors with the best possible customer service. Every page that you access is tracked through these tools but the only identifiable information recorded is your IP address.  More specifically, personally identifying information is NOT recorded or tracked through our website analysis and reporting tools. If you would like to disable any of these tracking methods, you should disable javascript in your browser, however, by doing this, you may lose functionality of our website, therefore decreasing the user experience.

Security

Any personal information submitted through this Website is kept confidential. Any information provided in through this Website will not be released, rented, sold nor be available to any parties other than Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective, unless we are required to do so by law or we are authorized to do so by you or your authorized representative.

We are continuously reviewing and updating our services and policies while striving to deliver a high standard of service to you. Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective are in the process of providing the most secure means of exchanging information via the internet. Until then, when sending information using the current patient forms, it is technically possible for the information to be intercepted by a third party. While we recognize that this is a possibility, it is very remote. Please also be aware that sending communications via e-mail using applications such as Microsoft Outlook or AOL are also not considered secure formats.

Disclaimers

The information contained on this Website, www.inspiredlife.ca, is provided as general information for you. This Website is not a replacement for the relationship you have with your health care provider. Any information provided is not medical advice and should not be substituted for regular consultation with your health care provider. If you have any concerns about your health, please contact your health care provider’s office. In addition, this information is not intended to imply that services or treatments described or listed in the information are covered benefits under your plan.

All material including any link to other sites and content found at linked sites from the member site is provided “as is” and without any express or implied warranties including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Due to the nature of the Internet, Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective do not warrant that access to www.inspiredlife.ca, or any of its pages will be uninterrupted or error free. Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective do not warrant or make any representations regarding the usefulness of or the expected results of the material contained on www.inspiredlife.ca.

Opt Out Information

If you do not want this Website to collect or use information about you from the Internet, then you should not use this Website. There are always traditional means of communicating with Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective, such as by telephone, facsimile or by regular mail.

Furthermore, you may opt-out of receiving electronic communications (e-mail) from Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective. We provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these communications in e-mails we send. When a user opts-out, the system removes them from either the Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective e-mail distribution list, depending on which list the user opted out on. Users can also contact Andrew Chan and Inspired Life Collective directly to request that they be removed from the distribution list(s).

You can contact us the following ways:

  • Send an e-mail to achan@inspiredlife.ca
  • Contact us using the online form located on our Contact page
  • Send regular mail to the following postal address:

    Andrew Chan
    206-320 Danforth Avenue
    Toronto, Ontario
    M4K 1N8

We'll Help You Feel Better Inside and Out

Scroll to Top